Create New Account Purchaser Login
Search Tenders
Search
Advanced Search
You are not logged in.

Wilford School - Storm Water Drainage Upgrade

This tender is using the new split file responses feature on GETS. The agency has indicated that they would like to receive responses separated by price and non price components. Please keep this in mind when preparing your response for submission via GETS.

Details

Tender Closed
RFx ID : 27363033
Tender Name : Wilford School - Storm Water Drainage Upgrade
Reference # :
Open Date : Friday, 12 May 2023 9:00 AM (Pacific/Auckland UTC+12:00)
Close Date  : Monday, 29 May 2023 5:00 PM (Pacific/Auckland UTC+12:00)
Department/Business Unit : Board of Trustees - Approve by BoT - ie. School Principal
Tender Type : Request for Tenders (RFT)
Tender Coverage : Sole Agency  [?]
Categories :
  • 72000000 - Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services
Regions:
  • Wellington
Exemption Reason : None
Required Pre-qualifications : None
Contact : All enquiries to be made through the GETS Question & Answer function
Alternate Physical Delivery Address  : All submissions to be made through the GETS website
Alternate Physical Fax Number  : All submissions to be made through the GETS website
Overview

Wilford School requires an upgrade of the storm water drainage system. The school experiencing poor drainage attained a high level report identifying problems with the system and how it drains to council and wellington water infrastructure. The school has vehicle access and is flat, there should be no issues with moving equipment into site. The location of works being a school does create potential hazards with when work is being carried out.

Information highlighted in 2020 report;

School drainage system is orientated east towards the creek and overall has deteriorated. This has caused ponding and flooding throughout the adjacent area. Serious flooding is occurring in the children's asphalt areas where two sumps are discharging into a nearby chamber housing a failed pump system. The concrete area "I" has major ponding in wet weather as the sump serving that area is currently not functioning as noted below areas "J".
Southern catchment area "J" all falls to a common point and there is no outflow from said point. Dye testing showing stormwater from this point is leaching into nearby sewer drain.

Outlet to the creek behind the pool room is blocked, this is wellington waters responsibility and they have been notified.

Sections of drain are cracked and/or broken, including manholes, sumps, and earthenware pipework. There are areas clogged with silt.