You are not logged in.

Community-based Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder (FASD) assessment, diagnosis, and support

Details

Tender Closed
RFx ID : 33600297
Tender Name : Community-based Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder (FASD) assessment, diagnosis, and support
Reference # :
Open Date : Thursday, 26 February 2026 5:00 PM (Pacific/Auckland UTC+13:00)
Close Date  : Thursday, 26 March 2026 5:00 PM (Pacific/Auckland UTC+13:00)
Department/Business Unit : Comissioning
Tender Type : Request for Proposals (RFP)
Tender Coverage : Sole Agency  [?]
Categories :
  • 85000000 - Healthcare Services
Regions:
  • New Zealand
Exemption Reason : None
Required Pre-qualifications : None
Contact : Vickie Turnbull
027 532 5095
Alternate Physical Delivery Address  :
Alternate Physical Fax Number  :
Agency Address : 83 Molesworth Street, Wellington, 6011, NEW ZEALAND
Overview

This procurement supports implementation of the Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder (FASD) Action Plan 2025-28 which is the government’s roadmap for a coordinated, system-wide approach to addressing the impacts of FASD in Aotearoa New Zealand.

Through this Request for Proposals (RFP), we are inviting proposals for community-based FASD assessment, diagnosis, and support services commencing in July 2026 until June 2029.

This programme will contribute to the FASD Action Plan strategic outcome: People have access to timely FASD assessment and diagnostic services, are supported to shift through critical development stages, and there are clear pathways to services that support holistic wellbeing across the life course. 

Key dates

RFP opens: 26 February 2026

Deadline for Questions: 5.00 pm, 12 March 2026

Deadline for Proposals: 5.00 pm, 26 March 2026

Successful Respondent(s) notified (indicative): 17 April 2026


Q&A Sessions

We have scheduled two online Q&A sessions and welcome interested providers to join via the Teams links below:

Thursday 5 March 2026 – 5:00pm-6:00pm

https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/41455487208676?p=wbwzWMKJMfndOuXE4M

Meeting ID: 414 554 872 086 76

Passcode: tE725SJ9



Friday 6 March 2026 – 12.30pm-1:30pm

https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/44503842386337?p=JfE8LphLKy0CtTuFbY

Meeting ID: 445 038 423 863 37

Passcode: vQ794zn7



Submission Requirements

Please ensure the RFP Response and Budget Form are completed before submitting your proposal.

For questions related to the RFP, please contact:

Vickie Turnbull – Vickie.Turnbull@teakawhaiora.nz

Adrienne Percy-Cashell – Adrienne.Percy-Cashell@tewhatuora.govt.nz

RFx Outcome

This tender has been awarded. Total spend value $ 9,000,000.

  • MANAAKI ORA TRUST - 16-20, Houkotuku Street, Ohinemutu, Rotorua, 3010, NEW ZEALAND
  • TE KUPENGA HAUORA-AHURIRI - 5, Sale St Napier, Napier, Napier, 4110, NEW ZEALAND

Further Award Information:
Health New Zealand | Te Whatu Ora, PO Box 793, Wellington, 6140

Successful suppliers

Manaaki Ora Trust, 1108 Fenton Street, Rotorua, 3010
Te Kupenga Hauora – Ahuriri, 5 Sale St, Napier, 4110
Te Rūnanga o Tūranganui a Kiwa, 31 Lowe Street, Gisborne, 4010

This service is a targeted community-based assessment, diagnosis, and early intervention support programme for children and young people with fetal alcohol spectrum disorder (FASD) and possible FASD in communities across Aotearoa that are likely to have a higher risk of FASD.

It contributes to implementation of the FASD Action Plan 2025-28 which is the government’s roadmap for a coordinated, system-wide approach to addressing the impacts of FASD in Aotearoa New Zealand. It will support:

improved health, learning, development, and resilience for people with FASD
greater health system and community capacity and capability to deliver FASD assessment and support.

Date the contracts were awarded

1 July 2026.

The term of the contracts
Three years.

Expected spend under the contracts
Total funding for the service is $3.0m per annum over three years (total of $9.0m). Each successful supplier has been allocated $1.0m per annum over three years (total of $3.0m).

One-step open competitive tender, combination of target price approach along with a weighted assessment.

Economic benefits to New Zealand built into the procurement

Improved health, wellbeing, and opportunities for individuals impacted by FASD that reduce long-term health and social costs attributable to FASD.
Improved health system and community capacity, capability, responsiveness, and efficiency in delivering critical health and disability services for FASD.
Growth of a skilled and knowledgeable FASD workforce within New Zealand communities that provides local employment opportunities.
Adopting and embedding New Zealand FASD Diagnostic Guidelines which are distinctive and responsive to New Zealand health and cultural contex

Award Date: Wednesday, 1 July 2026 (Pacific/Auckland UTC+12:00)
Date RFx was completed/updated: Monday, 10 August 2026 4:43 PM (Pacific/Auckland UTC+12:00)


Crown Copyright © 2026