| RFx ID : | 34855257 |
| Tender Name : | C26-016 Hybrid Mass Spectrometer |
| Reference # : | C26-016 |
| Open Date : | Friday, 4 September 2026 1:00 PM (Pacific/Auckland UTC+12:00) |
| Close Date : | Friday, 2 October 2026 1:00 PM (Pacific/Auckland UTC+13:00) |
| Department/Business Unit : | Strategic Procurement |
| Tender Type : | Request for Proposals (RFP) |
| Tender Coverage : | Sole Agency [?] |
| Categories : |
|
| Regions: |
|
| Exemption Reason : | None |
| Required Pre-qualifications : | None |
| Contact : |
Harry Tetteroo harry.tetteroo@auckland.ac.nz +64 027 836 2749 |
| Alternate Physical Delivery Address : | |
| Alternate Physical Fax Number : |
The University requires a MALDI imaging-capable hybrid mass spectrometer coupled with an UPLC liquid chromatography system. It is expected that the instrument is robust and tolerate a high level of usage.
The new instrument will have multiple ion source options, is expected to have excellent sensitivity, and have the ability to select for desired ions and be operated in a number of scan modes, maximising the possible analysis applications. Ion mobility analysis is a highly desirable feature, but not mandatory.
Closing Date of RFP - Friday 02/10/ 2026 @1300 NZT.