You are not logged in.

Hearing and vision

Details

Tender Closed
RFx ID : 34829607
Tender Name : Hearing and vision
Reference # : 26.019.01
Open Date : Wednesday, 1 July 2026 9:00 AM (Pacific/Auckland UTC+12:00)
Close Date  : Wednesday, 1 July 2026 5:00 PM (Pacific/Auckland UTC+12:00)
Department/Business Unit : Office for Disabilities Issues
Tender Type : Award Notice (AN)
Tender Coverage : Sole Agency  [?]
Categories :
  • 42000000 - Medical Equipment and Accessories and Supplies
Regions:
  • New Zealand
Exemption Reason : Other Exemption
Justification : refer to attachment
Required Pre-qualifications : None
Contact : Nadine Eton
0299533286
Agency Address :
Overview

Refer to attachment

RFx Outcome

This tender has been awarded to:

  • Enable New Zealand Limited - 585 Main Street, Palmerston North, 4410, NEW ZEALAND

Exemption under rule: Other Exemption - refer to attachment

Further Award Information:
Enable New Zealand Limited (9429038783036) 32 Oxford Terrace, Christchurch 8011 Children's Spectacle Subsidy Management 2 years $13,885,770.00 Rule 11 - opt out (Welfare and Health Services)
Enable New Zealand Limited (9429038783036) 585 Main Street, Palmerston North, 4410 , New Zealand Administration and management of hearing aid service 1/07/2026 2 years $86,054,034.00 Rule 11 - opt out (Welfare and Health Services)

Award Date: Wednesday, 1 July 2026 (Pacific/Auckland UTC+12:00)
Date RFx was completed/updated: Tuesday, 1 September 2026 10:42 AM (Pacific/Auckland UTC+12:00)


Crown Copyright © 2026