You are not logged in.

Auckland Marine Vessel – Hauraki Gulf

This tender is using the new split file responses feature on GETS. The agency has indicated that they would like to receive responses separated by price and non price components. Please keep this in mind when preparing your response for submission via GETS.

Details

Tender Closed
RFx ID : 33718301
Tender Name : Auckland Marine Vessel – Hauraki Gulf
Reference # :
Open Date : Monday, 16 March 2026 10:00 AM (Pacific/Auckland UTC+13:00)
Close Date  : Thursday, 16 April 2026 12:00 PM (Pacific/Auckland UTC+12:00)
Tender Type : Request for Tenders (RFT)
Tender Coverage : Sole Agency  [?]
Categories :
  • 25000000 - Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components
  • 73000000 - Industrial Production and Manufacturing Services
  • 78000000 - Transportation and Storage and Mail Services
Regions:
  • Auckland
Exemption Reason : None
Required Pre-qualifications : None
Contact : DOC Procurement Team
tenders@doc.govt.nz
Please direct all communication through GETS
Alternate Physical Delivery Address  : N/A
Alternate Physical Fax Number  : N/A
Agency Address :
Overview

DOC is seeking a new vessel to support marine protection, biodiversity monitoring, compliance, and offshore operations in the Hauraki Gulf / Tīkapa Moana. The vessel must operate safely in varied sea conditions, including offshore islands.

The tender is for a monohull alloy workboat (9.5m range), that is a proven, production-series design currently in commercial use and able to:
• Carry around 20 passengers for day-use plus crew with sufficient deck space.
• Support dive operations for up to 10 divers with equipment.
• Undertake biodiversity and research activities requiring scientific gear.
• Enable safe drone launch and retrieval.
• Include key features such as onboard toilet, tender, pot hauler, and fuel capacity for extended trips.

RFx Outcome

This tender has been awarded.

  • OSPREY BOATS NZ LIMITED - 13-17 Putaitai Street, Stoke, Nelson, 7011, NEW ZEALAND

Further Award Information:
Agency name: Department of Conservation
Agency address: 18 ‑ 32 Manners Street, Wellington 6011
Successful supplier’s name: Osprey Boats NZ Limited
Successful supplier’s address: 13-17 Putaitai Street, Stoke, Nelson, 7011
Successful supplier’s New Zealand Business Number (NZBN): 9429031247801
Description of the services or goods: Marine Vessel
Date the contract was awarded: 7 August 2026
Duration of the contract including any extension/renewal options: 10 months
Type of procurement process: Open tender
Lowest and highest priced offers evaluated (GST exclusive):
Lowest offer: $592,524.22
Highest offer: $614,464.00

Award Date: Friday, 7 August 2026 (Pacific/Auckland UTC+12:00)
Date RFx was completed/updated: Wednesday, 12 August 2026 11:00 AM (Pacific/Auckland UTC+12:00)


Crown Copyright © 2026