You are not logged in.

Strategic Technology Enhancement Project (STEP) | Application Services

This tender is using the new split file responses feature on GETS. The agency has indicated that they would like to receive responses separated by price and non price components. Please keep this in mind when preparing your response for submission via GETS.

Details

Tender Closed
RFx ID : 34185916
Tender Name : Strategic Technology Enhancement Project (STEP) | Application Services
Reference # : 34185916
Open Date : Friday, 29 May 2026 2:30 PM (Pacific/Auckland UTC+12:00)
Close Date  : Thursday, 9 July 2026 12:00 PM (Pacific/Auckland UTC+12:00)
Tender Type : Request for Proposals (RFP)
Tender Coverage : Sole Agency  [?]
Categories :
  • 43000000 - Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications
Regions:
  • Wellington
Exemption Reason : None
Required Pre-qualifications : None
Contact : NZQA Procurement Team
procurement@nzqa.govt.nz
Alternate Physical Delivery Address  :
Alternate Physical Fax Number  :
Agency Address : NEW ZEALAND
Overview

Kia ora,

The New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA) invites suitably qualified suppliers to submit proposals for the Strategic Technology Enhancement Project (STEP) – Application Services. STEP is a key initiative to replace NZQA’s legacy application landscape and addresses critical risks associated with the ageing electronic Qualifications Authority (eQA) platform, which underpins NZQA’s core services.

NZQA is seeking proposals for the provision of the following application service capabilities:

1. Learner Records Management
Enabling NZQA to manage:
• Learner profile and Record of Achievement (Learner Master)
• Enrolment, entry, and results management

2. Assessment Management
Enabling NZQA to manage:
• Exam centre management
• Logistics management
• Incident management
• Assessment planning and delivery
• Response management and marking

3. Specialist Workforce Management
Enabling management of the Specialist Workforce (SWF) lifecycle, including:
• Resource planning
• Invitation and application management
• Onboarding (integrated with NZQA onboarding and HR systems)
• Allocation to resource groups
• Training monitoring
• Claims and payments (integrated with claims systems)
• Offboarding

An online supplier briefing will be held for suppliers. The session will provide an overview of the opportunity and opportunity for suppliers to ask questions. Relevant information from the briefing will be made available via GETS, where appropriate.

Briefing details as below:

Date: Thursday, 4 June 2026
Time: 9:30am – 11:30am (NZ time)

• Link: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/46070668984563?p=T90VXiXYqq3hMojWTb
• Meeting ID: 460 706 689 845 63
• Passcode: PT3iA2iX

The Request for Proposal (RFP) will be published via GETS as an addendum to this notice in the week commencing 2 June 2026 and will include full details of the requirement, scope, and evaluation approach.

Instructions
• Suppliers must download the RFP documentation from GETS via this notice once it becomes available
• All queries must be submitted via GETS
• Responses to supplier questions may be published (where appropriate) to ensure fairness and transparency

Important
• RFP will be released in week 2 June 2026
• All communications must be made through GETS.
• All proposals must comply with the requirements.
• Late submissions may not be accepted

Regards,
NZQA Procurement Team

RFx Outcome

This tender has been awarded.

  • MYLAUNCHPAD LTD - 607, New North Road, Morningside, Auckland, 1025, NEW ZEALAND

Further Award Information:
Kia ora,

The STEP Application Services RFP is completed.

Following the evaluation process, QED Limited has been selected for the Specialist Workforce Package and will proceed to contract negotiations.

No supplier selection is made for the Learner Records Management and Assessment Management packages.

NZQA would like to thank all respondents for their interest and participation in this procurement process.

Regards,
NZQA Procurement

Award Date: Monday, 17 August 2026 (Pacific/Auckland UTC+12:00)
Date RFx was completed/updated: Monday, 17 August 2026 10:48 AM (Pacific/Auckland UTC+12:00)


Crown Copyright © 2026